Combat Wrestling worlds 2017 (results)

The 3rd COMBAT WRESTLING world championships in Honjo, JAPAN are in the books!

FICW is happy to announce that the participation countries and the level of grapplers is ever growing and we had the opportunity to organize an event in the birthplace of our sport, to be overseen by Mr. Kiguchi himself, opening ceremony with taiko drums, speeches from the mayor of Honjo City, Mr. Shinge YOSHIDA, the Nessebar City sport commission state chief, Mr. Atanas TERZIEV and representatives of local political and business organizations.

The awarding ceremony was held by FICW president Mr. Ivaylo IVANOV, Olympic medalist Mr. OTA and professional sumo player TRAKIO.

The official results are as follows:

WOMEN 56kg
1st AUSTRALIA Jessica LAVERS-McBAIN
2nd JAPAN Mami IKEGAME

WOMEN 68kg
1st USA Kate REED
2nd AUSTRALIA Jacquie BECKETT

ADULT 62kg
1st USA Michael CALDWELL
2nd JAPAN Shogo IRIYAMA
3rd JAPAN Masao TABA
3rd ROMANIA Cristian Florin GHEORGHE

ADULT 68kg
1st JAPAN Shuto WATANABE
2nd KOREA DoGun SON
3rd USA Reilly BODYCOMB
3rd JAPAN Ryota KODAMA

ADULT 74kg
1st USA Mike PALLADINO
2nd JAPAN Kentaro WADA
3rd JAPAN Hideaki SAITO
3rd CANADA Matthew KAISER

ADULT 82kg
1st BULGARIA Boris VELICHKOV
2nd JAPAN Takahisa ODA
3rd JAPAN Ryuta SATO
3rd USA Stephen WYATT

ADULT 90kg
1st USA Niko KOLIASTASIS
2nd BULGARIA Nural NAZMIEV
3rd CANADA Derek MEDLER
3rd JAPAN Taichi SASAKI

ADULT 100kg
1st JAPAN Takanori KUNO

2nd JAPAN Katana NISHIMURA
3rd BULGARIA Kamen GEORGIEV
3rd USA Matt PAUL

ADULT over100kg
1st BULGARIA Preslav KULEKOV
2nd JAPAN Yukiyasu OZAWA
3rd JAPAN Daisuke MINAGAWA
3rd USA David GRAYSON

ADULT ABSOLUTE
1st BULGARIA Nural NAZMIEV
2nd BULGARIA Preslav KULEKOV
3rd CANADA Matthew KAISER 
3rd USA Matt PAUL

 

Following are the results of the veteran bouts from Day 1 from the championships:

VETERAN 1 57kg
1st JAPAN Kazuhide FUKUSHI

VETERAN 1 62kg
1st HUNGARY Gyula ROFI
2nd JAPAN Hiroyuki TAMURA

VETERAN 1 over100kg
1st JAPAN Go HISHINUMA
2nd USA Sam GORDON

VETERAN 2 62kg
1st USA Javier PALOMO 
2nd JAPAN Tsutomu ANDO
3rd JAPAN Tomokazu IKEZAKI 
3rd JAPAN Toshihiro FUKUSHIMA

VETERAN 2 68kg
1st JAPAN Yuichiro MIZUARAI
2nd JAPAN Sahebi MOHARRAM
3rd IRAN Hiromitsu BITO

VETERAN 2 74kg
1st JAPAN Masashi TAKEUCHI
2nd USA Stephan GOYNE
3rd JAPAN Motohiko SUGIYAMA
3rd JAPAN Masato OGURA

VETERAN 2 90kg
1st WORLD Vladislav KOULIKOV
2nd USA Steven YOKAY

VETERAN 2 100kg
1st ROMANIA Dumitru-Catalin VLAD
2nd HUNGARY Gabor SZOTS
3rd JAPAN Masato KITADE

VETERAN 2 over100kg
1st USA Keith VARGO
2nd JAPAN Nobuyuki KURASHIMA
3rd HUNGARY Krisztian NEMETH

YOUTH 1 WOMEN
1st JAPAN Momoko KITADE

YOUTH 1 MEN
1st JAPAN Yukiya KITADE

YOUTH 2 MEN
1st JAPAN Masato NASU
2nd HUNGARY Zen YOSHIZAWA
3rd JAPAN Tenma INOUE

YOUTH 3 MEN
1st HUNGARY Bendeguz TAKACS

More photos and full video of the event are coming soon.

%d bloggers like this: