1st Asian Championship Results


CW_ASIA_IMG_7698

Last weekend, on 14th of August in Silk Dome, Honjo city, Saitama prefecture, JAPAN, was held the 1st Asian Combat Wrestling Championship.

FICW representative for Asia and head of Combat Wrestling Japan, Mr. Masa Yoshizawa, was the man behind the perfect organization of the tournament and the support of the city and prefecture government and entrepreneurs.

The event was honored by the mayor of Honjo City, Mr. Shinge Yoshida, Prefectural Assembly deputies Mr. Shinya Kobayashi, Mr. Toshiyaki Iizuka, City Council member Takashi Tomoe, Combat Wrestling founder Noriaki Kiguchi, FICW founder and president Ivaylo Ivanov, who all greeted the competitors and the public, addressing speeches.

CW_ASIA_IMG_7505CW_ASIA_IMG_7498CW_ASIA__O4A0779CW_ASIA_IMG_7529

Competitors from 6 countries participated in the Combat Wrestling Championship of Asia:

Japan, Korea, Uzbekistan, Mongolia, Brazil, USA

The event was presided by referee officials from Japan, Bulgaria and Iran.

Total of 62 competitors grappled for the medals.

[RESULTS]

TEAM COMPETITION:CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO32293

1st Academia AZ, JAPAN

2nd Cool Champ, JAPAN

3rd Nexusense, JAPAN

4th Joshua Gym, KOREA

ADULT MEN -57 KG

1st  Manabu Inoue                          UWF, Snake Pit Japan, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31704

2nd Atsushi Makigaya                    Wajutsu Keishukai Gunma Dojo, JAPAN

3rd Hidekazu Kurihara                   Cool Champ, JAPAN

3rd Yusuke Isaji                                Team Yuken, JAPAN

 

ADULT MEN -62 KG

1st  Tetsuya Yoshitake                     Paraestra Tokyo, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31725

2nd Masao Taba                               Cool Champ, JAPAN

3rd Shogo Iriyama                            Akademia AZ, JAPAN

3rd Koji Yashima                               Gintausu Kuji, JAPAN

 

ADULT MEN -68 KG

1st  Kentaro Wada                            Me. We, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31736

2nd Dawoon Jung                             Team POMA, KOREA

3rd Myung Jin Cha                            Joshua Team, KOREA

3rd Jong Han Kang                            Joshua Team, KOREA

 

ADULT MEN -74 KG

1st  Shutaro Debana                        Cobra- Kai, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31760

2nd Masatoshi Takahashi               Paraestra Hachinohe, JAPAN

3rd Zenmaru Hirai                            Academia AZ, JAPAN

3rd Gyeong Cheol Min                     Team POMA, KOREA

 

ADULT MEN -82 KG

1st  Bae Yong Kwon                          MOB Training Center, KOREACW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31777

2nd Dae Seong Park                         MOB Training Center, KOREA

3rd Taichi Sasaki                                Team 248, JAPAN

3rd Chul Yoon                                     Team POMA, KOREA

 

ADULT MEN -90 KG

1st  Takahisa Oda                               Ochiryo Gusoku, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31796

2nd Minwoo Kim                                 Joshua Gym, KOREA

3rd Dongki Lee                                    Joshua Gym, KOREA

 

ADULT MEN -100 KG

1st  Katana Nishimura                        Academia AZ, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31814

2nd Jonibek Razzakov                         Academia AZ, USBEKISTAN

3rd Kazutoshi Kobayashi                    Cool Champ, JAPAN

 

ADULTS MEN 100+ KG

1st Keith Vargo                                      Nexusense, USACW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31835

2nd Sam Gordon                                   Kichijoji Fit, USA

3rd  Nobuyuki Kurashima                    Dradition, JAPAN

3rd  Young Jun Kim                                Joshua Gym, KOREA

 

ADULT WOMEN -60 KG

1st  Cristiane Ichikawa                           Yagadome, BRAZILCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO31859

2nd  Miyuki Nishimoto                          Academia AZ, JAPAN

3rd   Ayaka Tanazawa                            Cool Champ, JAPAN

 

CADET BOYS -40KG

1st    Yukiya Kitade                              ChoujoukaiTheagebes, JAPAN

 

CADET BOYS -50KGCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO32203

1st     Zen Yoshizawa                           Academia AZ, JAPAN

2nd    Aito Sakurai                               COOL CHAMP, JAPAN

 

CADET BOYS -60KG

1st     Taiki Maruyama                        Academia AZ, JAPANCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO32221

2nd    Masato Nasu                             Team 248, JAPAN

3rd     Kazumu Kurihara                     COOL CHAMP, JAPAN

 

 CADET BOYS -72KG 

1st     Shuya Matsuo                            COOL CHAMP, JAPAN

 

CADET GIRLS -50KGCW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO32293

1st    Momoko Kitade                          ChoujoukaiTheagebes, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -57KG

1st    Hidekazu Kurihara                      COOL CHAMP, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -62KG

1st    Toshihiro Fukushima                   DAMM FIGHT, JAPAN

2nd    Yutaka Okada                               Jigenkai, JAPAN

3rd     Masato Arai                                  Fighting Ties, JAPAN

 MASTER A MEN -68KG CW_ASIA__O4A0745

1st     Hiromitsu Bito                              Kyoto Higashiyama Wrestling, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -74KG

1st      Zenmaru Hirai                              Academia AZ, JAPAN

2nd     Akihiro Tanaka                             Academia AZ, JAPAN

3rd      Toshifumi Akama                        Kyoto Higashiyama Wrestling, JAPANCW_ASIA__O4A0897

3rd      Hideaki Oizumi                            Free, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -82KG

1st      Hideaki Saito                                 Academia AZ, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -100KG

1st      Kazutoshi Kobayashi                    COOL CHAMP, JAPAN

MASTER A MEN -100KG

1st      Keith Vargo                                    Nexusense, USACW_ASIA__O4A0603

2nd     Nobuyuki Kurashima                   Dradition, JAPAN

MASTER B MEN -68KG

1st      Hiromitsu Bito                               Kyoto Higashiyama Wrestling, JAPAN

2nd     Hajime Abe                                    Honjo YEG, JAPAN

MASTER B MEN -74KG

1st      Akihiro Tanaka                               Academia AZ, JAPANCW_ASIA__O4A1210

2nd     Toshifumi Akama                          Akira Ota Wrestling Club, JAPAN

MASTER B MEN -82KG

1st      Makoto Shinohara                        Renseijuku, JAPAN

2nd     Hideaki Saito                                  Academia AZ, JAPAN

MASTER B MEN -90KG

1st      Dongki Lee                                      Joshua Gym, KOREACW_ASIA__O4A1335

MASTER B MEN -100KG

1st      Masato Kitade                                ChoujoukaiTheagebes, JAPAN

 

 

Some of the best moments of the event, captured by the official photographer:

CW_ASIA__O4A1450 CW_ASIA__O4A1456 CW_ASIA__O4A1506 CW_ASIA__O4A1513 CW_ASIA__O4A1568 CW_ASIA__O4A1571 CW_ASIA__O4A1585 CW_ASIA_IMG_7466 CW_ASIA_IMG_7496 CW_ASIA_IMG_7541 CW_ASIA_IMG_7580 CW_ASIA_IMG_7597 CW_ASIA_IMG_7705 CW_ASIA_IMG_7726 CW_ASIA_IMG_7944 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO10841 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO10872 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO11049 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO11360 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO11711 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO12654  CW_ASIA__O4A0453 CW_ASIA__O4A0526 CW_ASIA__O4A0633 CW_ASIA__O4A0756 CW_ASIA__O4A0906 CW_ASIA__O4A1288 CW_ASIA__O4A1559 CW_ASIA_IMG_7909 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO11218 CW_ASIA_Uemizo__NO12511 CW Asia CW Asia1 CW Asia2 CW Asia3 CW Asia4 CW Asia5 CW Asia6 CW Asia7 CW Asia8 CW Asia9 CW Asia10 CW Asia11

Video of the whole event to be uploaded soon to our YouTube and Vimeo channels.